2019 Startrax White Top Challenge

F2 STARTRAX WHITE-TOP CHALLENGE.

SPONSORED BY OAK HEAD CARAVAN PARK, GRANGE-OVER-SANDS, CUMBRIA and F2 DRIVER 735 MICK HAWORTH

 

The Final of the 2019 F2 Startrax White-Top Challenge will take place at Belle Vue on bank holiday Monday 26th August.

 

The series is open to any White-Top driver who holds a full licence and who races at a Startrax promoted F2 meeting while graded as a white-top. Drivers score normal grading points plus 1 attendance point for each meeting they race at.

 

Although drivers may only score points while graded as a white-top, for the series final any driver who has scored points will be eligible, irrespective of any higher grade he may have attained since.  The series final will consist of a maximum of the top 20 drivers from the final points table who are present at the meeting.  The final will grid in the usual graded order, but with the top points scorers at the front of their grade.

 

The original sponsors of the event, Glen and Bev Scott at Oak Head Caravan Park, Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria have agreed to continue their generous sponsorship for 2019 and also there is additional sponsorship from F2 driver 735 Mick Haworth.

 

The series final race will pay championship prize money of £350 all the way down to tenth place, as follows:

£100; £60; £45; £40; £35; £30; £20; £10; £5; £5.

 

The final table of points scorers is shown below.

 

 

Pos.

No.

Name

Pts.

App.

Grade

1

768

Jack Thompson

44

2

B

2

942

Gareth Hamer

26

7

W

3

209

Kevin Cope

22

4

W

4

66

John Hindley

18

7

W

5

941

Jamie Lane

15

3

Y

6

344

Luke Woodhull

15

3

Y

7

702

Willem Thompson

13

5

W

8

130

Emma Ford

13

10

W

9

286

Ross Tyler

9

2

W

10

90

Jamie Collins

7

1

W

11

141

Ryan Hadfield

7

2

W

12

363

Jack Sherratt

7

6

W

13

182

Jack White

6

5

W

14

186

Alex Daniels

6

6

W

15

784

Tom Roberts

5

2

W

16

770

James Lamb

5

4

W

17

962

Graham East

4

4

W

18

53

Philip Mann

3

2

Y

19

57

Scott Bodilly

3

2

W

20

202

Will Knight

3

2

W

21

533

John Whittaker

3

2

W

22

289

Jamie Whittaker

3

3

W

23

608

Keith Minshall

3

3

W

24

922

Peter Davidson

2

1

W

25

34

Ben Woodhull

2

2

W

26

693

Martin Hinchcliffe

2

2

W

27

755

Stuart Simpson

2

2

W

28

73

Dale Bennett

1

1

W

29

170

Dan Garner

1

1

W

30

183

Charlie Guinchard

1

1

R

31

190

Ben Germany

1

1

W

32

235

Bradley Blyth

1

1

Y

33

252

Sam Claxton

1

1

Y

34

584

Charlie Sime

1

1

W

35

664

Martin Brown

1

1

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

All race winners/results listed on www.briscaf2.com are subject to final checking by the Official Grader | Software © Nexus | Site by Chris Frankum | © 2019 BriSCA F2

Logos